Call us: 020 8297 4000
Email us:
Fax us: 020 8297 4090

Archive for the ‘ Uncategorized ’ Category

Judges could quit over pensions – The Law Society Gazette

Monday, June 17th, 2013

Judges are warning that they will go back to being practising lawyers because their pensions are to be cut by more than a third, the Gazette has learned.

Full-time judges are barred from legal practice while in post. Their terms of service add that the lord chancellor regards a judgeship as a lifetime appointment and that there is an ‘understanding’ they will not return to practice.

But the lord chief justice Lord Judge is reported to have told the review body on senior salaries that judges are prepared to defy this understanding if their pensions are reduced.

Actuarial evidence shows judges would see a cut in pension benefits of between 34% and 46% if the planned changes go ahead after April 2015.

In his evidence to the review body, Judge expressed concern that ‘by making it harder to recruit the best judges, the changes could affect the quality of the justice system, including its ability to attract international business’.

Debt Matters

Thursday, June 13th, 2013

Have you missed mortgage payments or facing Bankruptcy? Speak to our Debt Solicitors 020 8297 4000.

Purchasing a property and need a conveyancer?

Wednesday, June 12th, 2013

Speak to Mandy Peters for a Conveyancing Quote today.  Call us on 020 8297 4000.

Welcoming Games Family Members for the Commonwealth Games

Monday, June 10th, 2013

Welcoming Games Family Members for the Commonwealth Games

The 20th Commonwealth Games are fast approaching. Individuals needing a visa to prepare for the Games will be able to apply for a Commonwealth Games visit visa from 27 May 2013.

The visa will allow multiple entry to the UK, with a maximum stay of 6 months for a single visit. It will be valid until 3 September 2014, with the Games taking place from 23 July to 3 August 2014.

Applying for a Commonwealth Games visit visa

You should apply for your visa on our online application system. You will need to apply for a ‘Commonwealth Games visit visa’.

If you are unable to apply online you can complete a paper application VAF1C. You can find form VAF1C in the business visitors section of the UKBA website. You must state on your form that you are applying for a ‘Commonwealth Games visit visa’.

When you apply, you will need to provide a letter from the Glasgow 2014 Organising Committee, to confirm your Games-related role. You will also need to provide biometric information (unless you are normally exempt from this requirement).

 

Changes to applications from overstayers

Thursday, August 30th, 2012

29 June 2012

From 1 October 2012 if you have overstayed your leave by more than 28 days any application for further leave will be refused. This change in the Immigration Rules will affect applicants applying for further leave under:

the points-based system;
all working and student routes;
visiting routes;
long residency routes;
discharged HM Forces; or
UK ancestry routes.
This change is in line with the new immigration rules coming into effect for the family migration route from 9 July 2012.

If you have limited leave to remain you must ensure you apply to extend your leave, if needed, in time. If you wish to remain in the UK after the 28 day period you should leave the UK and reapply for a visa.

Please monitor this website for further information about the changes

Office closure

Friday, July 13th, 2012

Please be advised that our office will be closed for refurbishment from Monday 16th July to Friday 20 July 2012. If you have an urgent enquiry during that period do call us on 07894 077 023. We apologise in advance for any inconvenience this may cause. Business as usual from Monday July 23rd.

Changes to the Immigration Rules

Tuesday, March 20th, 2012

15 March 2012
A written ministerial statement has been laid in Parliament outlining a number of changes to the Immigration Rules.
Most of the changes will come into effect on 6 April 2012. Some of the changes to Tier 2 will affect those who were granted leave after 6 April 2011.
The changes include:
Migrants under the points-based system
Tier 1 – high-value migrants
• Closing the Tier 1 (Post-study work) route.
• Introducing the new Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) route.
• Introducing new provisions for switching from Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) or Tier 1 (Post-study work) into Tier 1 (Entrepreneur).
• Renewing the 1000 place limit for Tier 1 (Exceptional talent) for each of the next 2 years.
Tier 2 – skilled workers
• Limiting the total amount of temporary leave that may be granted to a Tier 2 migrant to 6 years (which applies to those who entered after 6 April 2011).
• Introducing a new minimum pay requirement of £35,000 or the appropriate rate for the job, for Tier 2 general and sportsperson migrants who wish to settle here from April 2016 (with exemptions for those in PhD level and shortage occupation categories).
• Introducing a ‘cooling-off period’ across all the Tier 2 routes. Tier 2 migrants will need to wait for 12 months from the expiry of their previous visa before they may apply for a further Tier 2 visa.
• Introducing new post-study arrangements for graduates switching into Tier 2.
Tier 4 – students
Implementing the final set of changes to the student visa system that were announced in March 2011, including:
• Extending the interim limit for sponsors that have applied for educational oversight and Highly Trusted Sponsor status and have not yet been assessed.
• Introducing limits on the time that can be spent studying at degree level.
• Tightening work placement restrictions.
Tier 5 – temporary workers
• Limiting the length of time temporary workers can stay in the UK, under certain Government Authorised Exchange schemes, to a maximum of 12 months. The schemes affected are intern, work experience and youth exchange type programmes.
• Allowing sportspersons who enter under the Tier 5 creative and sporting sub-category to undertake some guest sports broadcasting work where they are not filling a permanent position.
Changes in all tiers of the points-based system
• Making curtailment mandatory where a migrant under Tiers 2, 4, or 5 of the points-based system has failed to start, or has ceased, their work or study with their sponsor. This includes cases where a sponsor notifies us, via the sponsor management system (SMS), that a migrant is no longer pursuing the purpose of their visa. The Rules will also set out the limited exceptions to mandatory curtailment.
• Reducing the curtailment threshold (the level of leave you have left which means that we will not normally pursue curtailment) from 6 months to 60 days.
• Increasing the funds applicants will need to provide evidence of, in order to meet the maintenance requirements for all routes in the points-based system. For Tier 4 and Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme the changes will come into effect on 6 April 2012. For Tier 1, Tier 2 and temporary workers under Tier 5 the changes will come into effect on 14 June 2012.

Visitors
• The new visitor route will allow a small group of professionals, artists, entertainers and sportspersons who are invited to come to the UK to undertake short-term permitted fee paid engagements for up to 1 month.
Overseas domestic workers
• Restricting all overseas domestic workers (ODW) to only work for the employer with whom they entered the UK, or whom they came to join.
• Removing the right for all migrants under the ODW category to apply for settlement.
• Strengthening the requirement for the employer of an ODW to provide evidence of an existing employer relationship, and introducing a requirement for agreed, written terms and conditions of employment to be produced, as part of the application for entry clearance.
• Permitting all ODWs who have applied for leave to enter or remain on or before 5 April 2012, to continue to be treated under Immigration Rules in place on that date.
• Restricting ODWs in private households to work for an employer who is a visitor to the UK. Permission to stay in the UK will be limited to a maximum of 6 months or the period of the employer’s stay whichever is shorter. Removing the current provision for ODWs to be accompanied by dependants.
• Permitting ODWs in diplomatic households to apply to extend their stay for 12 months at a time up to a maximum of 5 years, or the length of the diplomat’s posting, whichever is shorter.

Biometric residence permits are being introduced for more immigration categories

Tuesday, February 28th, 2012

From Wednesday 29 February 2012, all applicants in the UK will need to obtain a biometric residence permit if they are applying to stay here for more than 6 months. This includes applicants for permission to settle here (known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’).
To obtain a permit, applicants will need to enrol their biometric information (fingerprints and facial image).
If you are applying in the UK on or after this date (whether applying by post, in person or online), you should use the correct application form. Please pay careful attention to the date shown on the cover of the application form.
If you are applying in person at one of the public enquiry offices under the premium service, and you have booked an appointment on or after 29 February, you must take the correct form with you to avoid delay.