Call us: 020 8297 4000
Email us:
Fax us: 020 8297 4090

News

Changes to applications from overstayers

29 June 2012

From 1 October 2012 if you have overstayed your leave by more than 28 days any application for further leave will be refused. This change in the Immigration Rules will affect applicants applying for further leave under:

the points-based system;
all working and student routes;
visiting routes;
long residency routes;
discharged HM Forces; or
UK ancestry routes.
This change is in line with the new immigration rules coming into effect for the family migration route from 9 July 2012.

If you have limited leave to remain you must ensure you apply to extend your leave, if needed, in time. If you wish to remain in the UK after the 28 day period you should leave the UK and reapply for a visa.

Please monitor this website for further information about the changes

Comments are closed.